Download for Windows Premium
Advertising
surface wave
Definition
1. wave that moves mainly along a boundary between different materials 2. seismic wave that... See more
yüzey dalgası
Yüzey dalgalarının
Furthermore, nuclei do not rotate as rigid objects but, instead, a surface wave travels around the nucleus.
Ayrıca, çekirdekler sert cisimler olarak dönmez, bunun yerine, bir yüzey dalgası çekirdeğin etrafında hareket eder.
During the quake, surface wave and body wave magnitudes were measured at 5.2 and 5.54 respectively.
Deprem sırasında, yüzey dalgası ve cisim dalgası büyüklükleri sırasıyla 5.2 ve 5.54 olarak ölçüldü.
The earthquake measured 7.8 on the surface wave magnitude scale and killed more than 20,000 people.
Yüzey dalgası magitüdü ölçeğine göre 7.8 büyüklüğünde gerçekleşen deprem 20,000'den fazla insanın ölümüne yol açtı.
The other kind of surface wave is the Rayleigh wave, named for John William Strutt, Lord Rayleigh, who mathematically predicted the existence of this kind of wave in 1885.
Diğer yüzey dalgası, John William Strutt adlı Lord Rayleigh adında Rayleigh dalgası olup, matematiksel olarak bu tür bir dalganın varlığını 1885'te tahmin etmiştir.
See: Ocean surface wave, Whitewater
(Bakınız: Okyanus yüzey dalgası, akarsu)
Eker Arif Mert Determination Of The Dynamic Characteristics And Local Site Conditions Of The Plio-Quarternary Sediments Situated Towards The North Of Ankara Through Surface Wave Testing Methods
Ankara'nın kuzey-kuzey doğusundaki plio-kuvaterner zeminlerin dinamik karakterlerinin ve yerel zemin koşullarının yüzey dalgası ölçümlerine dayanan arazi test metodlarıyla belirlenmesi.
It s the fastest surface wave and moves the ground from side-to-side.
Bu, en hızlı yüzey dalgasıdır ve zemini yan yana taşır.
They are the fastest surface wave.
En hızlı yüzey dalgalarıdır.
LOVE WAVES: these are the fastest type of surface wave and are capable of moving the Earth from side to side.
Love Dalgaları: Yüzey dalgalarının en hızlısı olup, yeri yatay düzlemde hareket ettirir.
The first kind of surface wave is called a Love wave.
Yüzey dalgalarının ilk türü Love Dalgaları olarak adlandırılır.
The other kind of surface wave is the Rayleigh wave.
Yüzey dalgalarının diğer bir türü de Rayleigh Dalgaları'dır.
A new model has been developed and experimentally verified for the surface wave waveguides for the terahertz band for the first time in the literature at the Electrical and Electronics Engineering Department of the TOBB University of Economics and Technology.
TOBB ETÜ Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Bölümü bünyesinde gerçekleştirilen araştırma ile terahertz frekanslarında ilk defa olarak yüzey dalgalarını yönlendiren dalga kılavuzları için bir model geliştirildi ve deneysel olarak doğrulandı.
TEZEL, O. Et Al. "The Preparation of Microzonation Map of the Gulf of Buyukcekmece using results obtain by Vertical Electrical Sounding Measurements with Multi-Channel Analysis of Surface Wave and Microtremor Array Method."
Avcı, K. And ÖZÇEP, F. (2006) . "Kent Jeofiziğinde Yeni Bir Seçenek: Yüzey Dalgalarının Çok Kanallı Analiz (Çkyd) Yöntemi." 17. Uluslararası Jeofizik Kongresi Ve Sergisi, Ankara, Turkey.
No results found for this meaning.

Synonyms and analogies of "surface wave" in English

Word & Expression of the day
Image of the day
anchor: heavy object dropped from a boat to stay in place
Reveal the word
Advertising

Suggestions that contain surface wave

Results: 13. Exact: 13. Elapsed time: 23 ms.

Word index: 1-300, 301-600, 601-900

Expression index: 1-400, 401-800, 801-1200

Phrase index: 1-400, 401-800, 801-1200