Download for Windows Premium
Publiciteit
self-conceited
/sɛlf.kən'siː .tɪd/
Definitie
believing you are much more important than others  ... See more
zarozumiały
zadufany
pyszny
During the presentation, his self-conceited claims raised eyebrows.
W trakcie prezentacji jego zarozumiałe stwierdzenia wywołały konsternację.
Her self-conceited approach always overshadowed her actual skills.
Jej zarozumiałe podejście zawsze przyćmiewało jej rzeczywiste umiejętności.
Her self-conceited remarks turned potential friends away.
Jej zarozumiałe komentarze odpychały potencjalnych przyjaciół.
He believed he was better than others because of his self-conceited ways.
Uważał się za lepszego od innych z powodu swojego zadufania w sobie.
Everyone found her self-conceited attitude exhausting during group projects.
Jej zadufana postawa była dla wszystkich męcząca podczas pracy nad projektami grupowymi.
His self-conceited comments during the discussion caused frustration.
Jego pełne zadufania wypowiedzi podczas dyskusji wywołały frustrację.
Her self-conceited remarks annoyed everyone at the meeting.
Jej butne uwagi zirytowały wszystkich na spotkaniu.
He walked around with a self-conceited smile after his promotion.
Po awansie chodził z wyrazem samozadowolenia na twarzy.
He derives his glory from sinners, not from self-conceited folks like you.
On zabiera Swą chwałę od grzeszników, od zarozumiałych ludzi, takich jak ty.
For the self-conceited lot who think that "they come into the world only to watch and govern its motion," Swift writes that it is the most desirable approach.
Dla zarozumiałej zgrai, którzy myśleli, że "przyszli na świat jedynie, by patrzeć i rządzić jego ruchem", Swift pisze, że jest to najbardziej wskazane podejście.

Andere resultaten

You're thinking I'm the most conceited, self-involved person you've ever met.
Uważasz, że jestem najdziwniejszą osobą, jaką spotkałeś.
And your position can't make up for the self-entitled, Conceited little...! Aah! Stop!
Że wszystkie twoje pieniądze i władza i twoja pozycja nie wygrały z twoim egoizmem i pyszałkowatością... Przestań!
Er zijn geen resultaten gevonden voor deze term.
Ga naar Premium voor toegang tot miljoenen vertaalvoorbeelden, onbeperkt woorden opslaan en leren, zonder advertenties.

Synoniemen voor self-conceited in het Engels

Woord & uitdrukking van de dag
Afbeelding van de dag
barn: building on a farm for storing crops or animals
Ontdek het woord
Publiciteit

Resultaten: 12. Exact: 10. Verstreken tijd: 18 ms.